Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Apple Pies and Swing Rides

Yesterday we had a Bible study with some friends of ours and afterwards we made apple pies! These apples were fresh off the trees. So delicious! 
Gotta have an apron!

Doesn't it look great?!

Rolling out the crust.

This is a pie I decorated. 
I can hardly go anywhere without giving someone a back/shoulder rub. I love doing it and most of the time they love it, too! So, while the pie fixing went on around me I gave free massages; )
Yep. She liked it. : )

Mom decorating a pie.

Lovely!
Then we went out to the Giant Swing. So much fun!

Lydia no hands. ; )

It's hard to see but this is the trapeze.

5 comments:

  1. those pies look sooo good!!! it looks y'all had fun, i love that you always have pictures on your blog :)
    love and miss ya!
    michaela :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great pictures. It was a lot of fun but since we froze all the pies we don't know how delectable they are yet! I can't wait to try one!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Replies
    1. Thank you! They are! You'll have to come and sample one sometime:)

      Delete

Please feel free to comment or check your reactions in the boxes right below the post. Even if you think the post was dull. ; ) I'd love to hear you thoughts!